Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What free database works best with Silverlight Out of Browser applications

Posted on 2011-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
On Windows, a good single user database is Access. You don't need the Access database installed for your program to ue an Access database. So that's a free solution.

SQL Express is also free, but a bear to auto install and configure.

What else can you suggest that's free and easy to install?

I need to run this Silverlight Out of Browser application on a Macintosh as well. So the database needs to be easy (and free)  to also install on a Macintosh.

What options do I have?

newbieweb

0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:systan
systan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34938356
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34938383
Am I dreaming if I say I want the same database on Windows as I want on Macintosh?

BUT, given that I use LINQ and Entity Framework, perhaps those worries are a thing of the past. I can pick the best database for Windows, and with no recoding, could use an entirely different database engine on the Mactintosh.

Am I right that EF4 and L2E allow me to make a unique database decision for each PC platform?

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34938993
SQLite possibly?

    http://www.sqlite.org/
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:systan
systan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34940069
Ok;
I'm sorry, I did not completely read your post.
Yes, use SQLite.
But SQLite is just a Data File, it's not a Data Server.
You can also select PostGreSQL, it's free all the time.
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/john_charles/UsingPostgreSQLfromMicrosoftNET06042009145024PM/UsingPostgreSQLfromMicrosoftNET.aspx

MYSQL? it's not free when you used the code commercially.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34956038
> I'm sorry, I did not completely read your post.
What part did you miss? Desktop? Free?

>But SQLite is just a Data File, it's not a Data Server.
What's that mean exactly? This will not run on a server. It is a client PC Silverlight out of browser application.

> MYSQL? it's not free when you used the code commercially.
Really?!
I thought the whole premise on Open Source was it was free.  That's a surprise!

newbieweb
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956207
SQL Lite is a file based SQL implementation designed to be lighweight and run on numerous types of device, including mobile. It doesn't run as a service based product like a full-blown SQL Server installation would. But it sounds like it might be suitable for the type of thing you're suggesting.

MySQL Community Server is free, but Oracle also offer commercial editions which are payed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34956216
Would Entity Framework 4.0 and LINQ work with SQL Lite?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34956253
In theory it should, but i have heard of people having problems with it generating the model correctly. May be worth experimenting with a little. The latest  provider for SQLite may work better.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34956270
Thanks!
0