Solved

Add HDMI w/Sound to Watch TV off my PC

Posted on 2011-02-20
20
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I currently have a dual monitor card installed on my PC running XP Pro.

I want to be able to watch my PC output on my HD TV (including sound) via HDMI.

Can someone tell if I can simply add another card and not have any conflicts?

I tried installing two cards but XP Pro did not like it.

There are some cards that offer 3 and 4 output but they are very expensive.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:dmenace
  • 11
  • 6
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:salaskid
ID: 34938397
456t5
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:salaskid
ID: 34938413
windows xp can handle multi video cards!
you should use cards that are identical (avoid drive conflicts)  and have motherboard that supports multi cards of same type.
i.e.   2 PCI-e 16x  slots

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmenace
ID: 34938988
But I want a card that has HDMI out with sound and my current card does not have that.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
salaskid earned 250 total points
ID: 34939941
i understand that
bestbuy    VisionTek - ATI RADEON HD 4350 512MB DDR2 PCI Express Graphics Card  65.00

you can output to 2 monitors of choice   one via VGA and one via HDMI
does your system have a PCI-e 16x slot in it?   if so your set!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34941822
Hi,

Any HD4000, HD5000 or HD6000 and some HD2000/HD3000 have an inbuilt audio controller that will send audio over HDMI.

A number of Nvidia cards also allow you to take your SPDIF output from your motherboard and send it to your HD TV via HDMI - you may already have a card capable of this and you just need the correct cable and audio driver/configuration?

Can you provide more details of your PC, motherboard, current video card(s) etc?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34941844
Hi,

I'd suggest an HD5450 if you don't require gaming or depending on your PSU, an HD5570, H5670 or HD5770 - the latter requiring additional power via a PCIE power cable from your PSU.

The HD5570 gives the best compromise between power requirements and gaming ability - HD video decoding using Avivo HD and a 7.1 HDMI audio controller with LPCM and HD audio bitstream functionality for using a receiver to decode HD Audio off-board.

HD5000 series cards also provide EyeFinity support (ensure you get a DisplayPort model) if you want to use 3 monitors - 2 monitors are supported as standard.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmenace
ID: 34942061
Thanks for the help. This is my PC:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883113079

I only have one PCI-Express slot but I need to output to 2 PC monitors and my TV.

I don't care about gaming. But I render HD video on my PC once and awhile.

RobMobility: Can you please tell me what brand these HD# cards you are talking about? I cannot find them on Amazon.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34942096
Hi,

The PC only has a 300W power supply so I'd suggest an HD5450 card.

Something like this will do: http://www.amazon.com/MSI-Radeon-DDR35450-PCI-Express-Graphics/dp/B0036VO4T8/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1298288943&sr=8-6

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34942102
Hi,

Apologies - the above won't work as it's not en Eyefinity model.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34942110
Hi,

Something like this would be better:

http://www.amazon.com/XFX-Display-Low-Profile-PCI-Express-HD545XZAF2/dp/B0036TFXWC/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1298289068&sr=1-3

What connections do you have on the other monitors?

You'd need a displayport to HDMI adapter and then use DVI and D-sub for your other monitors.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:dmenace
ID: 34942114
salaskid: The VisionTek ATI Radeon HD 4350 is only $42.99 at Amazon and if I get reasonable performance I'll go with it.

Will I have any problems running it on Windows XP Pro?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34942117
Hi,

Just to be clear - how many video outputs do you need - 2 or 3?

If 2, then the standard HD5450 would be fine.

If 3, then you'll need to EyeFinity version with the DP to HDMI adapter.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34942135
Hi,

A 4350 would also work but isn't quite as new and therefore not as future proofed as the HD5450 - http://www.amazon.com/Visiontek-Radeon-4350-Video-Card/dp/B004AXGQ6U/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1298289363&sr=1-4

You'll still have a 7.1 HDMI Audio adapter but it doesn't support bitstream audio for HD sound (protected path audio so no DTS-HD or Tru HD bitstreamed). It does support LCPM, however so your playback software would need to decode the HD audio track and send it.

I'd still recommend the HD5450, though.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34942167
Hi,

Can you confirm:

'I only have one PCI-Express slot but I need to output to 2 PC monitors and my TV.'

i.e. you need 3 active video outputs?

What are the connections to these monitors?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34942179
Hi,

Please ignore the HD4350 comment if you require 3 video connections.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34942247
Hi,

When purchasing a DP to HDMI adapter, it needs to be an active adapter - ATI have a list of supported devices on their website:

http://www.amazon.com/Accell-UltraAV-B087B-002B-DisplayPort-Dual-Link/dp/B002ISVI3U/ref=sr_1_41?ie=UTF8&qid=1298290613&sr=8-41

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmenace
ID: 34946016
The Visiontek Radeon HD 4350 looks fine to me and is very cheap.

I'm using the same connections for my PC and it has HDMI out.

I don't understand most of the technical stuff. Would this work on my PC?

http://www.amazon.com/Visiontek-Radeon-4350-Video-Card/dp/B004AXGQ6U/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1298289363&sr=1-4

Thank you for all your trouble.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmenace
ID: 34946108
Thank you guys.

I just bought the Visiontek Radeon HD 4350 Video Card on Amazon for $42.99.

You saved me a LOT of money!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34946259
Hi,

You stated that you need 2 monitors AND a tv via HDMI?

The card you have purchased will not support 3 simultaneous displays - it only has 2 video controllers.

EteRnity enabled HD5000 series cards with displaying will, but you'll need an active do to HDMI adapter.

Regards,


RobMobility
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmenace
ID: 34946916
I don't need them all at once. I just want to browse the Internet on my TV. If I have to switch manually that's okay.

Thanks
0