Solved

SMS Web Sender

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi guys, i see a lot of site offering method to send messages via web site to Mobile ! I was wandering how can i make that ? Is there any working script for that ? Do i need i sim card or do i pay for that ? What is the process because i am really curious about this and i want to make SMS Web sender , that send message to mobile for free. How can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:mega-scorpion
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 167 total points
ID: 34938378
If you are interested in sending SMS via web without any charge, please try way2sms.com
You need to create an account and that very simple. If you are looking for something else, my apologies for incorrect reply :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:topdavis
topdavis earned 167 total points
ID: 34940273
It is a little unclear exactly what you are asking, but there are a few ways to provide SMS/MMS services from a web server.

You can get the ActiveXperts toolkit, which provides a SDK for doing this.  It will load files on the client PC so the user can send the SMS and is a little intrusive.  you need the necessary hardware to do this and everything you need is listed in the documentation - http://www.activexperts.com/files/mmserver/manual.htm

If you are familiar with php, here is a website that will provide you with the necessary files and code you need if you are doing it from a website you do not host yourself. - http://mycodings.blogspot.com/2009/06/send-free-sms-using-php.html

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar
Praveen Kumar earned 166 total points
ID: 34941648
You can SMS from your applications 2 ways from your application:
1. Using SMSC Gateway (for large valumes, short codes, costly)
2. GSM Modem/Mobile Phone (Small valumes, only long codes, cheaper)


1. Using SMSC Gateway:
   a) Use any third party provider: They have a contact with mobile operators and they will give you a ATTP API/Web service/COM component etc. Where you can have access from your application.
Example provider: www.clickatell.com (Choose from your country)

   b) Setup your own SMSC gateway: For this you need to contact your mobile operator from your country. They will provide the details to connect with them (SMPP, HTTP etc.).
Goto www.nowsms.com


2. GSM Modem/Mobile Phone:
   Use you buy a GSM modem and you can use any latest mobile phone, and connect to your PC. Then you can use AT commands to send/receive messages from your pc. There are some hird party tools exist to this kind of application.
  Ex: www.logixmobile.com

So, depending on your investiment and usage you can have any option.

Praveen

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mega-scorpion
ID: 34956628
A lot of very interesting answers i will check it all and chose the best one for me :)
thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lalitgada
ID: 35034058
you have to by api code and itegrate that with you web page so that you can send.
0