Solved

POST Card

Posted on 2011-02-20
19
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm working on a shuttle XPC SX38P200. The computer turns on but there are no beeps. Lights display on motherboard. I disconnected everything from the motherboard except for power, still no beeps. The computer starts, all the fans run and then it turns itself off. Turns itself back on and runs a bit then turns itself off.  I was researching POST (power on self test) cards but I cannot seem to find one that will fit this motherboard. It has a PCI-express x16 slot.

Can any one help me find an affordable post card? Do you have other test tool suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
19 Comments
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 34938318
Oh, btw, I tested the power supply already with a multimeter and it is working correctly
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 34938638
I should also mention that further testing .... turn the pc on in 2 seconds in turns off, turns itself back on and runs for an undetermined amount of time. So far a couple of hours.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cabstechservices
ID: 34940708
You can always try a POST card that connects to your parallel port (http://cgi.ebay.com/PC-Analyzer-Motherboard-Diagnostic-POST-Test-Card-6-BIT-/140357249267?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item20adf1a8f3).  Also check that the board isn't shorting itself out - look on the bottom to make sure that nothing is bent over and making contact with something else.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34940967
here my guide, it may help :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post.htm

i never used any post cards  - my guide will quickly point out what can be wrong !
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 34940973
but if you want one, look here :  http://www.uxd.com/hardware-diagnostics.shtml
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 34942316
cabstech... this computer does not have a parallel port.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 34942325
nobus...looked at your post, which is the way I currently test hardware except that I do not always have spare parts to use for testing. I need a real, professional soltion and it sounds like a POST card is what I need.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34943566
apparently you did NOT look at the page - it lists several postcards - even pcie and mini pcie..
sometimes i wonder why i still post links...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 34949325
I had simialar problem the other day, he could'nt get his pc to work it was a self build

just would not beep, the problem was in my case next to the fan was a p8 i think  connector to the mother-

board plugged that in everything was ok

so check all connections
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 34987486
nobus, can you tell me where you see the pci express x16? I dont see it.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 34987967
4th from top :
P.H.D. MiniPCIe ™
P.H.D. Mini PCI Express is an advanced diagnostics board that can be used by service technicians, system integrators & developers to perform sophisticated diagnostic testing on Mini PCI Express bus systems with Intel compatible processors
it does not have to be x16...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 34988254
thanks nobus. I'm taking a closer look. So am I correct in assuming that the mini pci express will work with any size pci express?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 34988325
the pcie-x16 slot is compatible with lower speeds, eg pcie-8, or pcie-4, but not in the other direction
more details here :  http://www.uxd.com/phd-minipciexpress.shtml     (i selected details)

since they do not explicitly say that it is compatible with all - best contact them  by phone
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 35039201
I did not like the way that company conducts business but I WAS able to find a pci-e elseware. Ebay I think. After knowing a little more about the cards though I would like to find a USB one. I will continue my search for it. Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35042048
an usb postcard?  i don't know if that exists (you have to load usb drivers before that thing starts working..)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 35043682
Thats what I was thinking until I seen on a website where someone was recommending usb as the way to go. I found one here: http://www.pc-adapter.net/products/498.html but it looks like it only works with certain IBM machines. I'll keep researching.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35044021
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35044023
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 35044097
actually, my link is to a battery tester little did I know. Also the links you provided are usb but that is to only supply power to the card if testing throught the LPT port.
0