Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cheap XP laptop with number pad

Posted on 2011-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have some data processing station that I want to equip with dirt cheap XP laptops with number keys.  

There is a lot of number keying and my area is prone to power outages so the battery (even if it only lasts for 10 mins while the genny kicks in) avoids me having to buy a battery backup.

I don;t care about drive space, graphics, screen size...


It needs 4 usb ports, a number pad and be able to run XP pro.  Any suggestions>  Hoping to $100-200 price range on ebay.
0
Comment
Question by:colin911
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 34938548
Toshiba Satellite Pro C650/C650D, runs both XP and WIndows 7.

Has a full keyboard including a numeric keypad.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34938642
Alternatively, you could just buy some numeric keypads (see here:  http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=536&name=Keypads )

Then, you could use absolutely the cheapest, junkiest laptops you could find, without worrying about whether they have their own numeric keypads.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:colin911
ID: 35167998
was not in the price range.
0