Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing Netware QUEUES folder

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings!

I'm in the process of migrating a municipal network from Netware to Linux.
The process includes a handy tool called miggui... and this operation is mostly just a file system transfer at this pont.
When miggui arrives at a certain "QUEUES" folder the transfer crashes.
I have attempted to delete the queues folder with system administrator rights, and am unable to do so because of an attribute previously unknown to me.. "transactional".

I have attemped to change the attributes, and/or ownership on the folder, but  applying my changes has no effect.

The folder has not ben modified or accessed in several years.
I hope that is enough information for someone to help get me out of this rut.

Thanks in advance
LC-Dave
0
Comment
Question by:LC-Dave
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 500 total points
ID: 34940959
You don't mention the version of Netware.
The queues folder contains print and backup queues. They can (and should) be excluded from the migration, in fact the complete SYS volume should be too.
Depending on the version of Netware you're migrating from you can check with pconsole or Console1 which queue directory belongs to which folder.
The queue directories are of the form  00000010.QDR, and contain at least two transactional files named Q_abcd.SRV and Q_abcd.SYS. If you cannot remove the transactional attribute that means these files are still in use, probably by a printer object or a backup program.
Since with your migration you'll probably choose another way of printing instead of the legacy queue based printing system, you can get rid of all print queue, print server and printer objects in your tree first, then delete the queue files and directories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LC-Dave
ID: 34944582
Thanks deroode..
Netware 6.5 and  the owner is a system object.
We wont be using print queues in the future.
Thanks for the pointer.. the backup is still using the folder. I can fix that.
Thanks for your help.
LC-Dave
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 35810144
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0