Solved

cannot boot due to registry missing or corrupted

Posted on 2011-02-20
12
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have follow the advice that i have found on other related topics but I am having the added problem of the sorftware registry is missing. I am now stuck. Is there a way to take the needed registry hives off a xp boot disk. This is a Dell with no disk. I am trying to use a old XP disk that I have.
0
Comment
Question by:caustin5042
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34938482
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34938488
try booting while pressing F8, and chosing "Last known good configuration."

Also, a checkdisk might be in order, or even a Hard Drive diagnostic test.  Depending on the manufacturer of your HDD, you will find that most provide a bootable cd or floppy diagnostic program that also will attempt sector repair.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34938489
Presumably you've got an error message similar to the ones described here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545

The link talks about ways of copying a backup of the registry across to the correct folder.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:caustin5042
ID: 34938493
I tried this already but get stuck here

copy c:\windows\system32\config\software c:\windows\tmp\software.bak

It is telling me that it cannot copy file. When search the system32 folder there is no folder software.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34938500
Hmm.

Slow again.

And just need to add that the registry hives don't exist on a Windows boot CD.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34938504
Do not use the process in the link above if this is a Dell OEM install! - See the warning on that page.

Is there any way you can get hold of a Dell OEM reinstallation CD for the same version of XP? - then a repair reinstall will fill in the gaps for you without damaging the rest of the install.
If you use the non-Dell CD it will work but you'll have an installation that needs the activation code matchnig your other disk - that could take a while to unpick.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34938511
That is telling you that that file does not exist.

Try copy c:\windows\repair\system c:\windows\system32\config\system
0
 

Author Comment

by:caustin5042
ID: 34938525
i have done all of the above. still no luck
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34938595
If

copy c:\windows\repair\system c:\windows\system32\config\system

doesn't work then you didn't have a backup copy of that file or it has been deleted or possibly your hard disk is corrupt.

You are now looking at a reinstall.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Also

When search the system32 folder there is no folder software.

Don't you mean c:\windows\system32\config
0
 

Author Comment

by:caustin5042
ID: 34938627
dbrunton:

the hive missing is software do I need to it for software as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caustin5042
ID: 34938636
the stop error says that the registry cannot loan the \systemroot\system32\config\software
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 34938669
You need all of the hives.  That includes software.

Also see http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_sys32.htm which details the steps involved (as in the links above) and suggests other methods to follow if the steps fail.
0