Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mssql 2008 r2 standard - trial

Posted on 2011-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
It seems Microsoft only gives away a trial version of MSSQL 2008 enterprise. Can I download the enterprise trial and register with standard license within 180 days?

Or can someone point me to mssql 2008 r2 standard download.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Coffinated
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34938589
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/R2Downloads.aspx

When your evaluation has finished, you can complete an upgrade to Full Version

see here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2020443

you then supply correct license key either Standard, Enterprise, Datacentre.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34940055

This site has the possible upgrade paths, you can use it as reference
As I see, 2008R2 evaluation can be upgraded to any version

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143393.aspx
0