Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I'm a Mac - Stuck with Windows

Posted on 2011-02-20
12
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I'm a longtime Mac user, but stuck temporarily with a Windows desktop while my Mac is in for repair. It's been ages since I've used Windows! I'm HATING it!

Here is some system detail : Windows XP Pro SP3, IBM Thinkpad, Pentium 1.70 GHz, 512 MB RAM.
Default  browser Firefox ver. 3.6.13

Here is my annoying problem : a few days ago I was watching videos on YouTube and Windows?/Firefox? popped up a message that asked if I wanted to install a certain "filter" of some sort. I didn't know what it was about, but I figured it was likely a security issue, so I  clicked "Yes." Now, videos won't play in Firefox at all - just get black screen - no audio either.

......now I remember why I hate Microsoft......
0
Comment
Question by:jbm4
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34938538
This problem is fixed in version 10 of the Adobe Flash Player plugin. To get the latest version of Flash, download it from the Adobe website. (click: http://www.adobe.com/go/getflashplayer )
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34938553
I would completely uninstall Shockwave and Flash, and reinstall.
uninstall : http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/141/tn_14157.html
Install : http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
ID: 34938836
hello marahman,

No go. I followed your instructions to a "T", but no change.

This whole "Flash" issue is very strange. You may have noticed that I have an old Question left open on this exact same issue, but which was occurring with my Mac. Here's the weird part : on my Mac, the issue just mysteriously solved itself one day - I didn't do anything (knowingly) to make Flash work again. One minute I had no video capability, the next minute everything was A-OK!

Go figure!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34939292
Number one: there is a hoax flash download which infects windows, are you sure this wasn't malware infection that you installed.

Two: do you think the issue may be external to your computer? your ISP may be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
ID: 34939374
hi roylong

Hey! we've met before!  [canIhaveyerautograph?]

Not our ISP, cause other computers in the house are playing video ok.

I downloaded Flash from the company website - at least I thought so - is this hoax download delivered from an actual phishing site, or from an obvious 3rd party site?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34939421
hey!
The hoax is in a popup/wepage which looks exactly like the flash popup from Adobe.. ..and automatically installs when you click.  If you went directly to the adobe site for the download then chances are you are safe.

How are you connecting to the router which connects you to the Internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
ID: 34946356
hi roylong

My internet connexion is Shaw hi-speed cable. Is that the info you wanted?

Tx for the alert on the hoax Flash page and download. Could you clarify something for me? When you say it automatically installs itself, do you mean it does so directly upon completing the download?

My download went  to my Downlaods folder, then I had to go to Downloads to click/install - after that the install required a few more clicks to authorize, confirm...etc. That sounds safe, no?.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34946441
Try restore to previous good configuration and see if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
ID: 34946578
roylong

There's a good idea! I'll try that right now and get back to you! DOH!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 1000 total points
ID: 34947196
Are you connecting to the router via wifi?

The download you specified sounds safe.

Have you tried an alternative browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
ID: 34947334
1. Wifi - No!
2.Haven't tried alternative browser. Will do so in few minutes.

PS: The darn System Restores have all failed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
ID: 34947534
HI roylong:

u da MAN!

I opened IE and tried a YouTube video. Windows immediately notified me that i needed a new plugin for Flash and took me to the Adobe download. I downloaded - installed . Bingo! I have video capability in IE. THEN came the real test: Will video play in Firefox? YES IT WILL!
Amazin'. [first time I've seen Windows do something intelligent!] < Sorry, I have a dread and loathing of anything Microsoft. It's been my experience that Windows is totally DUMB!
IGNORE ME  WINDDWS FANS!

TX, ROYLONG
0