Solved

Update qry

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Experts, I need to update tblLetterOfCredit.Amount to the value from importFeb202011.USDEquivImport where LCNo = LCNo.  

Here is part of the sql: (I need the where clause but I dont see how to add it in qry design window)  

Thank you for the help... (will be out for a few hours....)
==============
UPDATE tblLetterOfCredit INNER JOIN importFeb202011 ON tblLetterOfCredit.LCNo = importFeb202011.LCNo SET;
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 142

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I have written an article for UPDATE with JOIN:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1517.html

the ms access syntax is a in the comments. ..
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Make a backup first:

UPDATE tblLetterOfCredit INNER JOIN importFeb202011 ON tblLetterOfCredit.LCNo = importFeb202011.LCNo SET
tblLetterOfCredit.Amount = importFeb202011.USDEquivImport
WHERE tblLetterOfCredit.Amount <> importFeb202011.USDEquivImport;
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
GrayL:  that worked.  in the attached screen print, I have highlighted "UPDATE TO" and it makes more sense to me if it woudl say "UPDATE FROM".  Do you see how it could be confusing?  

Angel:  thanks for the link.  It was a little above my head though... i get lost with the explanations because i dont know a whole lot about access.  I only get by with copy and paste and understanding a little bit along the way ;)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
updateqry
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
i am glad I made a backup up because I messed it up big time.  Good suggestion.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
Comment Utility
Thanks, glad to help.
0