Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I control link colors in a div class?

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

Please look at this page:

http://nobootleg.com/

And scroll down to the bottom -- you'll see a link "Terms of  Use".

I have various styles and divs containing the above text.

How do I change the a:link a:hover etc so that the font color is always white and always underlined.

Thanks!

Rowby

0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BurnieP
ID: 34938602
You can add this in your css file :

a:link {
      color: white;
      }
a:visited {
      color: white;
      }
a:hover {
      color: white;
      }
a:active {
      color: white;
      }
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ludofulop
ID: 34938668
i think that

a {
 color: white;
 text-decoration: underline;
}

is enough
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 34938989
Sorry I should have been clearer.  I only want the links that are enclosed in either the following divs to be white etc.  (In other words I don't wan it to affect other links on the site.)

div.moduletable_termsofuseNEW

and/or

div#TermzNew

Both of the above wrap around the text Terms of Use.

(Not sure of the advantage of styling a link within a div# or a div. -- so I put them both in!)

Rowby
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ludofulop earned 2000 total points
ID: 34939014
try this:

div.moduletable_termsofuseNEW a
{
 color: white;
 text-decoration: underline;
}
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 34939157
Thanks.  That worked.

I assume it's best (or it's the only way) to control it via a CLASS (.) rather than and id (#)???

Rowby
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ludofulop
ID: 34939207
in this case it does not matter...
choosing between class and id is up to you, and also depends on your layout
0