[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Send mail on Hardware error

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How I can enable on a iSeries As400 system, to send mail in case of hardware error, via my mail server.
0
Comment
Question by:DareDevilE12
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 34938701
how do you detect hardware error?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DareDevilE12
ID: 34939008
From the alert message at the console pc and from the log.
But I need to have a mail if something happen in the weekend.
That why I am looking for a script, to read the alert, and send a mail.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Snyderman earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960086
Apparently your question was abandoned.  There is no built-in easy AND free way to do this on the 400.  There are many options though.  The best would be thrird party options.  I would recommend CCSS or Help\Systems.  Both are very high quality monitoring systems with graphical interfaces that will do more than just monitor simple hardware failures.

Another option is using IBM Director which is installaed on a WIntel server and then can be setup to monitor the iSeries.   This is free but there is no support at the free level.  It is very powerful though.  Along the same lines as the above third party apps.

The most down and dirty is to write your own.  There are problem reporting APIs and exit points.  If you are an RPG programmer or have an RPG programmer available, this should not be too difficult.  
Here is the problem management API manual:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/topic/apis/pm.pdf
Once you have identified a problem, to send mail from the iSeries, here is a good Search400 article that takes you through it step by step.
http://search400.techtarget.com/news/968106/Activate-SMTP-service-on-the-iSeries-system-to-send-e-mails

Hope that helps if you havent already solved it yourself.
~Jon
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 34965790
Keep in mind that "hardware error" and "e-mail" can be mutually exclusive. E.g., if the failing component is a network adapter, it's going to be a challenge pushing e-mail out to the network.

Tom
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon Snyderman
ID: 34965881
LOL! Thanks Tom.  That is a really good point.   However, that is going to be a common thread in all scenarios regardless of a home grown API, third party app and even IBM ECS since that even uses the Internet now.  

To cover that, you need to have ECS dialing through a modem and maybe an app like CCSS notifying via pager.

~Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DareDevilE12
ID: 34968490
Solution suggested

Best Regards
0