Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble finding correct path to images

Posted on 2011-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts

While i was creating my website i used some javascript to create some revolving images in a div, the code below just grabs one image at a time from my images folder which is then displayed it in the div:

["http://localhost:54367/newwebsite/images/ResCloud.jpg", "", "", ""],
["http://localhost:54367/newwebsite/images/ResMount St Michelle.jpg", "", "", ""],
["http://localhost:54367/newwebsite/images/WHS2.jpg", "", "", ""],["http://localhost:54367/newwebsite/images/WHS3.jpg", "", "", ""]

I have now uploaded my website and i am testing it, now i need to change the path to the images in the images folder, the web-servers ip address is 94.136.40.75 and lets say my websites url is mywebsite.com does anyone know what path to use now i have uploaded my website?
0
Comment
Question by:dizzycat
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34938650
If the images are in a subfolder directly under the folder containing your main HTML page, this should do it.  Remember, paths are relative to the "current" web page so you don't need to repeat the IP address or anything like that.

["images/ResCloud.jpg", "", "", ""],
["images/ResMount St Michelle.jpg", "", "", ""],
["images/WHS2.jpg", "", "", ""],
["images/WHS3.jpg", "", "", ""]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34938651
The same code should also work when you test it locally.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 668 total points
ID: 34938653
If you change to a relative path you shouldn't have a problem.
So the relative path would be like : ~/images/ResCloud.jpg
The ~ tells it to start at the website root level.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ludofulop
ludofulop earned 664 total points
ID: 34938655
i'm not sure what are you asking, but probably you just need to use path withou domain name, e.g. /images/ResCloud.jpg, etc.  (assuming that "images" folder  is placed in root of mywebsite.com domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dizzycat
ID: 34938718
This is driving me nuts, i have tried

["images/ResCloud.jpg", "", "", ""],

and

["~/images/ResCloud.jpg", "", "", ""],

and

["/images/ResCloud.jpg", "", "", ""],

but none of them work.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 668 total points
ID: 34938754
From a browser, can you fetch the image directly? Maybe it isn't really where you think it is:
http://mywebsite.com/images/ResCloud.jpg

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BurnieP
ID: 34938835
Maybe you need to specify the website also, like you were doing locally.

["newwebsite/images/ResCloud.jpg", "", "", ""],

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dizzycat
ID: 34938888
After all that, it seems that there is some kind of problem with the images i am using, i tried the below code with a different image and everything works:

["images/cloud1.jpg", "", "", ""],

Thanks for all your help gentlemen.
0