?
Solved

how do I configure voice information on 2800 router

Posted on 2011-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want input to configure voice information on 2800 router; what is essential? what ORDER is important? describe dial plans, dial peers, and those types of things.
0
Comment
Question by:mrob45
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mrob45
ID: 34938624
I am trying to configure voice information to make my phone be able to call each other inernally; set up DID numbers, create users and user extensions. These are afew things that I stand in need of.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
ID: 34938775
I think you are going to need to be more specific.  First off, what are you using for a SIP server?  Call Manager?  Are you trying to setup the router to be a SIP server and act as a PBX?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrob45
ID: 34940582
I'm installing Call Manager Express on the 2821 router; They have purchase an AIM module to install for their voicemail management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrob45
ID: 34940620
I'm installing Call Manager Express on the 2821 router; The customer has purchased an AIM module to install for their voicemail management.

Additionally, here is what is happening: there are two routers. One (R1) to be configured to be the Call Manager utilizing CM Express installed along with Unity Express. They want to make the phones able to call each other inernally and call outside (as well as have outside calls come in), set up DID numbers, create users and user extensions.

The second router (R2) is to be configured as a gateway. Users on this network should be able to call each other as well as the users on R1 and make outgoing calls; both are connected via a VPN tunnel . Both use FXO service lines from the provider.

mrob45
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 34942128
When you say you want the second router (R2) as a gateway, I am assuming you mean as a voice gateway?
If so...

Are both routers 2821? How many users (IP Phones) do you need at each site?

I would recommend running them as separate phone systems and inter-connecting them. You could do this with the same Unity Express (AIM-CUE) or one in each router.

You will need both routers to be running a version of the IOS supporting voice, e.g. IP Voice, SP Services http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5854/prod_bulletin0900aecd802a9493.html

This is the basic guide you will need to configure the 2821 as a PBX

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps5520/products_configuration_example09186a008037f2a9.shtml

I am sure you will have some more in depth questions once you get going, so I would recommend using the guide to play around then come back to us with some specific questions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrob45
ID: 34942375
Mark_06, Thanks so much for the info... I have personally invested a lot of my time looking at different references and resources and for the life of me, I could not find the info you sent. I will be using thiis today.

I also have started familiarizing myself with the Cisco Configuration Professional 2.4 tool. It's nice and I was going to do the config via it but the CLI information (which is the method I prefer) is actually more appealing to me right now.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_06 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34948613
No worries! I find with info on the cisco site the best way to access it is by googling, however you have to figure out or know the right key phrases to get it. Cisco really should make their site easier to navigate!

CLI is much easier and more efficient than config tools once you know how to use it and the commands! Let us know if you have any issues! Cheers!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrob45
ID: 34987181
I am still in a "holding pattern" with the client on this project.
0