Solved

VMware passthrough problem after updating to 4.1 Update 1

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using  2 X HP DL360 G6 in cluster mode (vSphere 4 advance).
Recently I upgrade both ESX servers from version 4.1 (4.1.0, 320092)  to 4.1 Update 1 (4.1.0, 348481).
After the successful process I wasn't able to start one of the VM's that uses pass-through nic card.
I reconfigure the pass-through nic card, restarted the host but when I'm trying to add pci device, it shows that the device is unavailable.
I even try to vmotion the machine to the other host and configure it from the beginning but the same results.
 
I guess that it something to do with the Update 1 because everything works fine before the upgrade
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
It's possible that U1 has broken something, we ususually wait for "all the pegnuins to have left the iceberg" before we apply any new updates from VMware to production servers.

I've not seen a few issues with U1, but not this one.

I think this issue, you are going to have to open an SR with VMware. So it's logged with them, to investigate a fix or patch. But in the meantime, the workaround they propose will be the same from me, rollback.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
Comment Utility
does the NIC show as available for pass-through on the Configuration|Advanced Settings page after you reboot?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
Comment Utility
oh, and do you see the same results if you connect directly to the host with the vSphere client instead of going through the vCenter server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
Guys, here's the log:
Feb 16 00:10:14 SRVName vmkernel: 0:00:00:16.883 cpu2:4118)WARNING: PCI: 2236: 000:010:00.0: Cannot change ownership to PASSTHRU (non-ACS capable switch in hierarchy)

Many thx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
From http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1027919

A warning message similar to the following is logged in the VMkernel log:
x:x:x.x: Cannot change ownership to PASSTHRU (non-ACS capable switch in hierarchy) where x:x:x.x is pci device address
This warning message is logged because certain devices cannot perform pass-through when you perform a direct assignment of a device to a virtual machine. Access Control Services (ACS) is introduced by PCI SIG to address potential data corruption with direct assignment of devices. In this release, pass-through of devices that are behind PCI Express (PCIe) switches and without ACS capability is not allowed.

Looks like they "fixed" a glitch.  :(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
Thx
0