[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

where can I find geniune screen replacement for my hp pavilion dvi4-2100 laptop? Also I need manual instruction to fix it?

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A cracked appeared in my display HD HP BRIGHTVIEW screen. Not the glass, but a king of screen behind the glass. HP said the part no is  483261-001 and $390 to fix. The price is too high. I wanted to fix it by myself. But I need help. Please answer the following questions:

1. My current screen is glossy I wanted to replace with the Matte screen/anti glare screen. If yes, could you tell me the place where I can find the screen?

2. I need manual instruction for fixing this. Please send the instructions.

3. Is there any place where I fix this for $150. HP says the cost of part is $217. Its too expensive.
0
Comment
Question by:mb2009
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34938709
A cheaper way for me to fix my Thinkpad T41 (a while back) was to purchase a complete lid (hinges and all) on eBay. It cost me $125 and because it was complete, it was easy to install.

Find the hardware manual for your HP and see how/if the lid can be removed / replaced and then look for a lid (or even a dead HP laptop with a known good screen). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 1500 total points
ID: 34939601
You could buy the screen from the ebay and replace it your self.
Check out the part at :
http://cgi.ebay.com.sg/HP-483261-001-LAPTOP-LCD-SCREEN-14-1-WXGA-/310162943623?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item483726ee87#ht_3271wt_1216

As suggested by thinkpads_user you will need the service manual on how to remove the current LCD out .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cabstechservices
ID: 34940698
Replacing the screen is not too difficult.  You'd have to remove the plastic frame around the screen (sometimes it snaps off, and other times you have to unscrew it), and then unscrew the screen from the rear.  Unplug one cable and unscrew the sides where the screen is attached to the hinges, and you're done.

eBay is a decent place to look for parts.  You could look up the part number on the actual screen you removed and search for that - manufacturers sometimes use screens from different manufacturers, so if you wanted an exact replacement you can look it up that way.

As far as switching from a glossy to a matte screen, you have that option at this point - you would just have to match the size perfectly.  A quick look on eBay (as of today) shows one matte screen with the HP part number you have listed, but there should be others out there as well as long as you match the physical dimensions with what you have now.  Don't worry about the connector on the back - those are universal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mb2009
ID: 35089694
thanks
0