Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 screensaver not working

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi
My Windows 7 Screensaver is not working since I installed it.
in the regedit all relevant profiles are ok.
Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:Ori_Tal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34938692
Please let us know what you installed. There is nothing to install for screensave to work.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zipp83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34938716
this will sound as strange but you have mabye wireless mouse or keyboard connected ?
if yes try to disconnt and see what happens.
i had someting samiler .
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34938854
Another thing to consider is the Power Manager supplied by the computer maker. It may be overriding the screensaver. Check its settings.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ori_Tal
ID: 34940728
I unpluged the wireless mouse and it worked.
Then I updated the mouse driver and pluged it back again. It works fine now. Thanks for the quick and accurate response.
0