[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel formula to get value from the latest/highest day of a month returning errors

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In the sheet "monthly" of the attached file I have entered a formula (column b, yellow colourred) that should get the data from the sheet "wdme" at the intersection of the cell values of B1 and An.

An contains month-end-dates, but sheet "wdme" shows several working days of the respective month not necessarily including the last calendar day.

For any reason, my formulas returns either an #N/A error or 0.0%... probably a stupid first school year error again, but I have been unable to find out...

I would be grateful for an amended formula that avoids the error and just gathers the value from the latest/highest day / last that appears in row 1 of sheet wdme of the respective month.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BrdgBldr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34938698
No attachment :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrdgBldr
ID: 34938861
Ok, Patrick, without attachment, 125 points is a bit meager... ;-)
ee14.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 34938895
Hello BrdgBldr,

You have the MATCH functions the wrong way round....and the wrong one has as 3rd argument too, try this formula in B2 copied down

=INDEX(wdme!$1:$65536,MATCH($A2,wdme!$A:$A,1),MATCH(monthly!$B$1,wdme!$1:$1,0))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 34938900
sorry, garbled my text...I meant to say that you also have the 3rd arguments wrong - the date look needs 1, the text lookup needs 0 for an exact match

barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrdgBldr
ID: 34939009
thanks a lot Barry!
0