Solved

Can I safely remove SP2 from an SBS server in order to run the RRAS wizard?

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have new server hardware that was reloaded with SBS 2003 from the original disks.  After loading SBS and setting up the server we updated it with SP2 to then to current updates.  We tried to then activate the VPN but the RRAS wizard failed with:

“An error occurred while creating the Connection Manager configuration package file. For details, see C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\rraslog.txt, and then rerun the Remote Access Wizard”

After researching the error I found this relevant MS KB:

 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/897342

My question is: what are the implications of removing SP2 from the server?  It sounds like we are asking for trouble and the last thing we can afford is to destabilized the server.  Is there another way to activate the VPN service without the wizard?
0
Comment
Question by:THEarle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Don't remove SP2 - just disable RRAS manually, then enable it, don't select VPN from the first choice, choose manual config, then choose VPN from the next screen and complete the setup.

Once done, configure the number of ports and DHCP on the RRAS settings and all should be fine.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As alanhardisty said, you don't need to remove SP2. You also don't need to configure manually however. This issue is resovled with *SMALL BUSINESS SERVER* SP1 (emphasis added because this is not the same as Windoows Server SP1...two different updates.)  When you install SBS SP1, which you can do on top of WS SP2, you should no longer have an error running the wizard.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:THEarle
Comment Utility
Thanks for the input. It seems I have the RRA service up and running.  From a local server I can now connect to the VPN using the net bios name, login as a user / admin and get a DHCP address on the connection.  I cannot get any connection from the outside of the LAN.  I have ports 1723 and 443 pointing to the server.  I can do telnet to the IP on port 1723 and it seems to make a connection. What do I test next?

Since I don’t have a Client Connection package, is that why I cannot connect from the outside? When connected to the VPN over the LAN I have no drive mapping created after login.  What are the steps needed to connect a client and map a drive letter?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
These should be posted as separate questions.
0