Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to ping a website?

Posted on 2011-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Experts,

I was wondering what is the command in DOS to ping a website like www.Yahoo.com with a packet size of 1000?  Is this correct:

Ping -l 1000 www.yahoo.com

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
9 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 34938792
that is correct.

ping -l 1000 www.google.com

Pinging www.l.google.com [74.125.230.113] with 1000 bytes of data:

Reply from 74.125.230.113: bytes=1000 time=59ms TTL=58
Reply from 74.125.230.113: bytes=1000 time=60ms TTL=58
Reply from 74.125.230.113: bytes=1000 time=59ms TTL=58
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34938798
other options

ping

Usage: ping [-t] [-a] [-n count] [-l size] [-f] [-i TTL] [-v TOS]
            [-r count] [-s count] [[-j host-list] | [-k host-list]]
            [-w timeout] target_name

Options:
    -t             Ping the specified host until stopped.
                   To see statistics and continue - type Control-Break;
                   To stop - type Control-C.
    -a             Resolve addresses to hostnames.
    -n count       Number of echo requests to send.
    -l size        Send buffer size.
    -f             Set Don't Fragment flag in packet.
    -i TTL         Time To Live.
    -v TOS         Type Of Service.
    -r count       Record route for count hops.
    -s count       Timestamp for count hops.
    -j host-list   Loose source route along host-list.
    -k host-list   Strict source route along host-list.
    -w timeout     Timeout in milliseconds to wait for each reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34938800
okay, so then the reason why it would take longer is obviously the size that we are sending?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34938810
okay so using the same ping address with 1000 packets if we wanted to ping in for 15 times, we would use .

Ping -l 1000 -n 15 www.yahoo.com  ?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34938814
yes, larger the data size, long the round trip time.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zipp83
zipp83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34938816
look in the middle of the artical -
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940095.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34938828
Okay I see..  Thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34938829
yes that's correct.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34939125
Just for future reference, with almost every DOS command you can do /? and get all that info
ping /?
Usage: ping [-t] [-a] [-n count] [-l size] [-f] [-i TTL] [-v TOS]
            [-r count] [-s count] [[-j host-list] | [-k host-list]]
            [-w timeout] [-R] [-S srcaddr] [-4] [-6] target_name

Options:
    -t             Ping the specified host until stopped.
                   To see statistics and continue - type Control-Break;
                   To stop - type Control-C.
    -a             Resolve addresses to hostnames.
    -n count       Number of echo requests to send.
    -l size        Send buffer size.
    -f             Set Don't Fragment flag in packet (IPv4-only).
    -i TTL         Time To Live.
    -v TOS         Type Of Service (IPv4-only. This setting has been deprecated
                   and has no effect on the type of service field in the IP Head
er).
    -r count       Record route for count hops (IPv4-only).
    -s count       Timestamp for count hops (IPv4-only).
    -j host-list   Loose source route along host-list (IPv4-only).
    -k host-list   Strict source route along host-list (IPv4-only).
    -w timeout     Timeout in milliseconds to wait for each reply.
    -R             Use routing header to test reverse route also (IPv6-only).
    -S srcaddr     Source address to use.
    -4             Force using IPv4.
    -6             Force using IPv6.
0