[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ActionScript2-   .loadMovie (); Method

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi experts,

I have the following situation: main movie clip (size 900x600). In this movie clip i loaded a secondary movie clip (size 210x40). The secondary movie is loaded and played at (0,0) coords which is not where i want to play. I need it at 430,170. using .moveTo(x,y) didnt work.
to load the secondary movie  i used the following code:


logo_mc._lockroot = true;// for having access to library in the loaded movie
this.createEmptyMovieClip("logo_mc", this.getNextHighestDepth()); // here i create a" parent" movie to hold a child...
logo_mc.createEmptyMovieClip("container_mc",0);// here i create the child in which the secondary movie will be loaded...
logo_mc.container_mc.loadMovie("image.jpg"); // loading the secondary movie...
container_mc.moveTo(430,170);
// i even use this line : logo_mc.container_mc.moveTo(430,170);
logo_mc.onPress = function() {
trace("It works"); 
};

Open in new window


Everything is working fine but the jpg is not loaded where i want to.

did i make something wrong in coding? or there is another way to set the position of a loaded movie into another one?
Any help in this matter will be highly appreciated.

Regards,
Raul M.
0
Comment
Question by:raulmonda
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 1800 total points
ID: 34938809
Try setting _x and _y:

container_mc._x = 430;
container_mc._y = 170;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LAMASE
LAMASE earned 200 total points
ID: 34938824
It seems that moveTo set the drawing point, so it should be called BEFORE loading the image.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 1800 total points
ID: 34938860
moveTo is used when you are drawing a series of lines and curves.  It does not move a window (mc) to a position.  For that, you set the window's _x and _y values.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:raulmonda
ID: 34939011
Thank you,

sjklein solution was very close!  i had to set the coords by calling the parent movie as follows:

this.createEmptyMovieClip("logo_mc", this.getNextHighestDepth());
logo_mc.createEmptyMovieClip("container_mc",0);
logo_mc.container_mc._x=430;
logo_mc.container_mc._y=170;
logo_mc.container_mc.loadMovie("image.jpg");

Im sorry, Lamase solution didnt works.

Regards, Raul
0