?
Solved

vs2010 web application

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi experts
in vs 2010,can create an empty web
but create a web application by default , it has a simple design with login, home page and about page
where r those code? where are the account data saved? dont see any DB files , and if i want to change a few functions , where can i find those code working for login control and register control?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:hukaka
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KiasChaos83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34939875
The account data is saved to ~/APP_DATA/aspnetdb_tmp.mdf by default.

Where is what code?

The code for the login page is at ~/Account/Login.aspx, but that uses an inbuilt control (i.e. <asp:Login />). It handles authentication against the database mentioned above. When the user is authenticated, the Login control will use forms authentication to create an auth cookie.

The home page, and about page are at ~/ (i.e. the root directory).

0
 

Author Comment

by:hukaka
ID: 34940639
thank kias
I thought there should be an mdf in App_Data, but cant find it , is it hiden?
also saw those web controls , but cs file for those controls are almost empty.
need to change VS setting to view those code?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cubaman_24
ID: 34942778
Hello hukaka:
It will be created by aspnet on your first run.
Best regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hukaka
ID: 34942860
thanks cuba
thats what i thought

I debugged it ,and registered an account .
later I debugged it again and login with that account , worked , means some data must be saved .
but in solution explorer , no mdf file can be found .
was it saved in somewhere else? like a copy of solution has been made in local iis folder?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:cubaman_24
cubaman_24 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34945020
Hello:
As KiasChaos83 pointed before, it will be created in ~/app_data folder.
Best regards.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KiasChaos83
ID: 35002272
Thanks for the points

The MDF may not show up in the solution as you would expect. Check the actual build directory at the path mentioned.

Cheers
0