Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connecting 2 IP networks

Posted on 2011-02-20
12
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a home network that is working well and functioning properly and the server and workstations use 192.168.1.x addresses. I am configuring a server here at home that I am going to eventually deploy to another site and I have set it up with a static 210.110.10.190 address, which I need to get some of the server's proprietary software to work correctly.

I happen to have a Windows XP workstation on my 192 LAN that has 2 NICs and I've configured the 2nd NIC with the address 210.110.10.189. The server has 3 NICs and all are plugged into a small 5 port switch and an ethernet cable connects this switch to the 2nd NIC on the XP machine. The 192 NIC is connected to my home network switch so it can seel all other computers on this LAN and is able to connect to the internet. After putting the 210 address on the 2nd NIC the result is that now the XP machine and the server can ping each other.

The trouble is that I want other machines on the 192 LAN to be able to connect to the server at the 210 address. I've tried using the route command on the XP machine to try to add a route to the server but it didn't work. I've tried bridging the two NICs in the XP box but that didn't seem to help. Perhaps one of these methods work and I'm just not doing something right, or perhaps they won't work and there is another method. Perhaps I need a router.

Please tell me exactly what I need to do and on which machine and I'll do it quickly and test the solution right away. Thanks in advance for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:WDShelly
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34938967
I think the bridging of the 2 NIC on your XP machine should works ...
Have you disabled the firewall of your server and your XP ?

take a look here
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/wxpbrdge.html

by the way is it normal that you using a none private network IP for your server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WDShelly
ID: 34939047
I don't know why the customer uses that non-private address but they've given me the 210.110.10.190 address to use for this new server so that it fits right into their existing LAN when I deploy it on site. Yes, the software firewalls are all off and I could not get bridging to work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 34940847
In Advanced TCP/IP settings add another IP address on NIC ( in range 210 network )

Picture
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:WDShelly
ID: 34944833
I don't know what you mean. I can certainly add an alternate ip address for a given nic, but that won't help. Each nic now has an ip address for it's network - one for the 192 and one for the 210 network. Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 1500 total points
ID: 34945511
To do what you want, you need to route packets between the subnets - in both directions.
Perhaps the mode for the XP machine is "internet connection sharing" - just don't show it as the gateway on the 192 subnet machines.  
You need routes in both directions which suggests:

on the 192 subnet machines, one route will be 0.0.0.0 to likely 192.168.1.1 as the gateway or next hop
but, you also need a route to 210.110.10.0 / 255.255.255.0 or whatever the subnet mask is for that address ... that points to the XP machine's 192 address.

On the 210 server, presumably your .189 xp address is the gateway?  Otherwise you need a route on the 210 server that sends 192 addressed packets to the xp machine's 210 ddress - which may or may not be what you want for the final configuration.

doing a "route print" on each machine will show what's what.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WDShelly
ID: 34947882
Ok, fmarshall. Question. So I need to add 2 routes, right?

1 - on the 192 subnet machine (there is really only one machine on 192 that needs to talk to the server on the 210) I need to add a route to route traffic that is destined for the 210 server to the XP machine's 192 address.

2 - on the 210 server machine I need to add a route to route traffic that is destined for the 192 network to the XP machine's 210 address.

That kinda makes sense, but what is the mechanism on the XP machine that sends the traffic sent to NIC on the one ip domain to the other ip domain? I don't need to add any routes to the XP machine? Do I need to turn ICS on and what role does this play?

Getting closer.... Thanks for your help....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 34949140
"The trouble is that I want other machines on the 192 LAN to be able to connect to the server at the 210 address. "

other machines have two NIC or? ,
other machines are connected in switch or router is between subnets?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 34949203
Yes, there need to be routes on the 2-NIC XP machine.
I think that ICS will take care of that in view of the IP addresses in use.
At any rate, the routing table for this one should show that packets destined for the 192 subnet go to the 192-addressed NIC and destined for the 210 subnet go to the 210-addressed NIC.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 34949258
please upload topology picture, we can easier solve the problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WDShelly
ID: 34986980
Thanks to fmarshall for the help. It didn't provide a complete answer but basically pointed me in the right direction so I'll provide full points for this answer. One step that was required but missing from the answer was to use the IPEnableRouter key in the registry to turn on routing on the dual-NIC XP machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WDShelly
ID: 34986987
Apparently my question was closed before I posted my summary and the system automatically assigned points. Sorry to all for any inconvenience this caused. My intention was to assign all points to fmarshall but the system assigned them so I hope it did this reasonably.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 34988813
Thank you!
0