Solved

Cffileupload Does not show on my localhost

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This might be a simple question, But my Cffileupload script shows on my server, but not on my Laptop that is my testing server (localhost) am I missing some setting?
0
Comment
Question by:overcolor
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LAMASE
ID: 34938911
What do you mean with "shows on my server"? example url?
0
 

Author Comment

by:overcolor
ID: 34938995
I can see the form on my live server

http://www.blackxchange.net/uploadtestdelete.cfm

but not on my testing server
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 34939017

On your test server, make sure you have the CFIDE mapped..

For example...
www.mytestserver.com/CFIDE/scripts/cfform.js

should try to download a js file (if you replace mytestserver.com with your domain)

If it doesn't add CFIDE mapping to your IIS settings (if you're using IIS)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:overcolor
ID: 34939050
Can you walk me through how to do that?
Please
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 500 total points
ID: 34939620
Open IIS, right click on the website and select New -> Virtual Directory

 Right click on web site and select New -> Virtual dir
When the wizard opens, enter CFIDE as the alias.
On the next screen browse for your CFIDE directory and select it.

On the last screen, just leave the defaults for access and that's it..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dagaz_de
ID: 34941943
the CFIDE Directory is normally in your wwwroot Folder.
Map it in IIS as described above.
0