[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2003 Crashing

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am using Microsoft Outlook 2003 on Windows XP SP3 with Microsoft exchange on server. Occosionally I am getting this error and it makes my system freeze. I have to log off or restart the pc.
Error says: "microsoft office has been disabled as your default word editor"
I checked under option, microsoft office is still my default word editor. It's checked.

What else may be cause this?

0
Comment
Question by:tech1guy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34939058
Do an Office Repair. Go to Word (say) and under tools (or possibly help) is Office Repair. Do an Office Repair and see if that fixes it.

If not, consider doing a complete uninstall / restart / re-install of Office. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 34939121
I treid to repair....after some time same error comes back. Is there any other option left rather than reinstall...as I reinstalling is my last option.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 34939127
Another thing to try is to set up a new userid (profile) in Windows. Then run the new profile. See if Outlook continues to crash in the new profile. You could have a profile error.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 34939271
ok, will try this and get back to u in couple of days.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 34942597
Try this:
 Start-> Run-> type; winword.exe /a ,
Close Word then
 Start-> Run-> type; Outllook  /cleanprofile
 
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34975026
Thank you. I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0