[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MAC OS on PC

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possilbe to instal the new MAC OS onto a PC computer and then use Boot to install Windows 7? I would love to own a MAC but to expensive now. If this is possible do I need to check with hardware compatibility first and if so how? Would I need to tweak my PC to install the MAC OS? I plan purchasing the MAC OS software to install if it will work.

Intel Core i7 2800
LGA 1155 MB
12GB RAM
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34939012
Is it possilbe to instal the new MAC OS onto a PC computer

Absolutely not, Apple prohibit the use other than on Apple hardware.  EE are not able to advise anything else.

Chris
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34939020
Here are the EULA's for Apple software.  The restriction is that Mac OS may only be installed on Apple branded hardware.  http://www.apple.com/legal/sla/

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 34939031
Ok, I was not aware of that. I'll stick with my PC then :)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34939294
Possible yes, legal no.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 34939655
Youcan get a Mac mini for super cheap. And you can legally run windows on it if you want.
0