Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

game design

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
i keep hearing about game design and seeing classes for it. does game design mean you have to know how to program? if so, what program language? is it hard to get started?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 668 total points
ID: 34939196
Game programming could be hard, but it depends on the kind of game you want to build. Normally they are programmed in C or in Java (or in Flash if they are games on the web).

However, game design could be related about graphics.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:t-max
t-max earned 664 total points
ID: 34939259
I guess the syllabus is the place where you need to look for, the info should be there.
Depending on what you like more, you can concentrate on the graphics design (characters, scenarios, etc), or on the programming behind the scenes (algorithms, physics, AI, communication, etc). Whatever you'll do, sounds really interesting. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:satsumo
satsumo earned 668 total points
ID: 34939951
Strictly speaking, game design is a different subject to game programming.   However there are few real jobs for people who only design games.  In a development studio with 40 people, there would be maybe one designer.  In companies that make web and phone games, the games are designed by programmers or artists.

You are unlikely to work as a game designer if you cannot program in some fashion.  This might be with a game scripting language (like UnrealScript) or a visual language (like Blender Game Engine's Logic Bricks).

What language you might use is harder to predict, it depends mostly upon the platform and engine. Actionscript, Java, Objective-C, UnrealScript are examples.  The are for Web, Android, iPhone/iPad/iTouch and Unreal Engine (consoles and PC) respectively.  C++ is the language most commonly used by console/PC game programmers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 34980722
thank you.
0