Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 Fax not listing in directory

Posted on 2011-02-20
14
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have SBS2008 running freshly installed on a Dell T610 with a USRobitics external fax modem, it is installed and working and picking up calls (not actually tested with a fax yet) now the problem is trying to get it listed in the directory so it can be installed on the XP clients, I tick the box "List in the directory" below its says "The directory operation may take several minutes" but when I go back the box is unticked, I have pressed apply and OK ;) and even left for over an hour.
Any ideas ?   :) SBS2008 Fax
0
Comment
Question by:Leigh2004
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34940504
Exactly why are you insisting on it being published?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leigh2004
ID: 34940927
So the XP clients can send fax, at the moment they cant, with the old SBS2003 server we had it was done that way, my first time with 2008 :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leigh2004
ID: 34943961
Sorry to be a pain, im gettin pressured to get this working now, I have the latest driver USR5630v6.2.5.5 which the USR site says is SBS2008 compatible but still no luck, cant even get to list in printers on the SBS box :(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34946086
So only XP clients are having a problem. Are there other OSes? And what's the error or stopping point on the XP clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leigh2004
ID: 34947021
All XP clients, cant find fax in directory and when trying to add in outlook via add email > additional server types nothing shows up there either, its showing in SBS console > Network > Devices though, at a loss as to what to try really.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leigh2004
ID: 34960816
Made a lttle progress today, the fax now shows up in 'printers' from control panel in SBS and it works, it receives and sends, all I need now is to get the XP clients to be able to send a fax, how do I do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leigh2004
ID: 35115675
Still cant get this shared to the XP clients, I have tried everything i can find on google with no joy and have now spent at least 50 hours on this, how do I enable the XP clients to send fax's ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35175449
If you look at the SBS Console Under Network, Devices tab...does the fax device show up there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leigh2004
ID: 35175485
Yes it's there :)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markdmac earned 1000 total points
ID: 35175556
From your XP client, browse to \\servername.  You should see the fax listed as a printer.  Double click it and it should install on the XP machine.  Now open notepad.  Type something, choose file print and select the fax from the printer list.  You should be prompted for the fax number to send to.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 35175632
In SBS 2003 there was a "fax client" that was pushed out to workstations...SBS 2008 does not use that...it uses the Native XP Fax and Scan utility.

So first you need to confirm that it's installed;
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click Add or Remove Programs, THEN Click Add/Remove Windows Components.

In the Windows Components Wizard, IF Fax Services is not checked, click in the check box, and then click Next. You are prompted to insert your CD for Windows XP.  Insert the CD, browse to the appropriate installation path (usually the default path), and then click OK.  (note:  If XP came preinstalled you may not need to insert the CD...the install files are usually on the hard drive)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Leigh2004
ID: 35181137
Thank you markdmac and CrisHanna all working now, amazing how simple the solution actually was ;)
0