Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good reading for choosing right LCD TV

Posted on 2011-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a good reading for choosing a right LCD TV?  Specs, technologies, etc.

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 336 total points
ID: 34939323
I have found you can read all the reviews you want, but everybodies eyes are different. Your best bet is to go shopping and find one you like.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 34939404
when you say reading are you talking about continual reading over the space of a few hours, ie, ebooks?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:t-max
t-max earned 336 total points
ID: 34939443
My algorithm would be like this:
1) Define price range and minimum specs you want
2) Google those minimum specs, and see what you got
3) Read a few reviews, but because they might be biased
4) Read people critics (1 star) and prays (5 stars)
5) Choose a model, and if possible see it in real life in any store
6) Buy it!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34939646
After defining requirements I start with cnet.com
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 332 total points
ID: 34940007
Amazon.com is an excellent source for unbiased reviews. They carry most most models and some of the reviewers are very knowledgeable. All of the major brand LCD TVs (Samsung, LG, Sony, Toshiba, and Vizio) are very good to excellent.

What's best for you is one that fits your budget and has a display you like. There are some excellent buys available now as manufacturers clear out 2010 models and try to unload their inventory of 3D TVs which did not sell as expected during the Christmas season.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 332 total points
ID: 34941529
"Is there a good reading for choosing a right LCD TV?  Specs, technologies, etc. "

Yes, I recommend these:

How to Choose the Right HDTV Television
http://www.digitaltrends.com/how-to/how-to-choose-the-right-hdtv-television/

Tips on Choosing a Flat Screen TV
http://www.squidoo.com/flatpanel-tv

Modern HDTVs are awash with logos and features. Click on any of the six key features below and let our interactive guide navigate you through the jargon
http://www.which.co.uk/technology/tv-and-dvd/guides/how-to-choose-an-hd-tv/

Also this is a good site to help you shop as you can Narrow Search Results by price / size / brand / etc.
http://www.nextag.com/led-tv/products-html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 332 total points
ID: 34948512
reading reviews can only do so much. Unless you can actually look at the tv set you like the sound of, you may find that aesthetically it doesn't suit your need. Also reviews may not report the overall dimensions of the tv, so when you go and look, take a tape measure.
Other points to consider: plasma tv's use more power than lcd's, but are brighter and have better contrast ratios, but are heavier, so if you want to wallmount it, more care is needed
Ensure you have more than enough ports to connect your devices
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fabzster187
fabzster187 earned 332 total points
ID: 35092724
Yeah read the reviews

then go into a store and ask them to put the tv's next to each other and play different types of media, Normaltv - bluRay- Sat-DVD etc. then make a call.

Thats How I bought mine... I found that some Tv's that were incredible on paper actualy didnt perform great best way is to see visually
0