Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Erase Data in ODB2

Posted on 2011-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys: This is the odb2 I bought it from ebay. I was checking the codes and some how I press a key not remember which one and it says erase all of the data ? What does it means does it erase the data from the vehicle computer or some thing else needs help

Thanks.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=310291114895&viewitem=&sspagename=STRK%3AMEWNX%3AIT
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:topdavis
topdavis earned 1000 total points
ID: 34940101
The scanners retrieves the error code form the car's computer.  You normally need this when the check engine light comes on in the car.  It retrieves the code and you can figure out what the check engine light is referring to.  After you get the engine fixed, you can use the device to clear the code so the light will go off.  Even if you don't get the engine fixed, it will clear the code and the light will go out, but it will eventually come back on.  It clears only the code condition, not anything else.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 34941188
"What does it means does it erase the data from the vehicle computer"
Yes, it erases the error data from the cars computer and the light "check engine" will go out but if the engines error reoccurs the light will come back on.

OBDII Code Info:
http://www.troublecodes.net/OBD2/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 34972964
Thanks
0