Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to interface two OSPF backbone areas?

Posted on 2011-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

There is a company which is considering acquiring another company - both have networks that use OSPF with a proper hierarchical design.

What is the best way to interface the two area 0 backbone areas together? Could they just be combined if there are no overlapping subnets, or is that ill-advised?
0
Comment
Question by:wabob
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34940132
>What is the best way to interface the two area 0 backbone areas together? Could they just be combined if there are no overlapping subnets, or is that ill-advised? Tags:
networking

If you are completly positive that there are no overlapping subnets/prefixes, just physically connect a router from each domain, create a layer 3 interface with an IP and add those interfaces into the OSPF process.

Billy
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wpharaon
wpharaon earned 1000 total points
ID: 34940387
IF no overlapping subnets, i would create a Layer 3 link between the two area 0 advertise the link into area 0 and you are good to go.. everything would work instantly
0