Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Docking Excel Workbooks in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to dock two workbooks in windows 7; one in the left half and other in the right half of the screen. But it seems like all workbooks get docked together to the same side of the screen. Is there anyway I can make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:zzzy
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 668 total points
ID: 34939395
Open both workbooks.
set the windows to tile.
Drag one window to the left most side of the screen by the title bar.
Drag the other to the right most side of the screen.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 668 total points
ID: 34939424
Hello,

Just a few words of explanation about the solution above: unlike Word, Excel does not use separate windows for separate files. If you open several workbooks, they are all in the same window, even if you see more than one Excel icon in the taskbar. Therefore, you will need to tile the Excel workbooks in the main window.

Another possibility is to use separate Excel instances. Instead of opening several workbooks in the same Excel session, start another Excel session from the Start menu. Now you have two separate Excel windows that you can arrange on your desktop.

The downside of separate Excel sessions, though, is that you will not be able to use the Paste Special dialog with the options to paste only formulas/value/formats etc between sessions. That only works for workbooks in the same session.

cheers, teylyn

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dave4125
Dave4125 earned 664 total points
ID: 34939551
I agree with teylyn, but with an additional comment. You can use the Side by Side feature by going to the View tab and enabling [View Side by Side].
0