Solved

Cannot Associate .asx with WMP using GPP

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

20 of our Windows XP SP2 PCs have VLC Player installed thus .asx file extension is defaultly associated with VLC instead of Windows Media Player 11.

I would like to re-associate the file back to WMP11 and have done the following, however this doesnt seem to work.

1. Created a Group Policy Preference
User Configuration>Preferences>Control Panel Settings>Folder Options>Opent With
   Name: asx
   Action: Replace
   Association: C:\Program FIles\Windows Media Player\wmplayer.exe
   Set as Default
   
Background Info
Windows Server 2003 R2 Std 32
RSAT - to administer GP
0
Comment
Question by:APAGroup
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 167 total points
ID: 34941918
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 333 total points
ID: 34943226
This is an article I wrote for using GPP to set file associations. You should be able to use the steps listed but modify for the filetype you want to use.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/A_4133-Setting-file-associations-with-group-policy-preferences.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34943364
20 Machines?

In the time it took to post this and wait for a response you could have manually done it and it would be over.  Hour and a half or two hours tops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APAGroup
ID: 34947128
@davorin:  No i havent installed CSE on client computers.  Will give that a go.  And yes i do see that the GPO is being applied.

@xxdcmast:  Thats a great article will use that as the guide.  cheers

@pwindell:  That's true.  You might get the job done... but gained no knowledge of the topic..

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 333 total points
ID: 34947174
CSE's are a must before using GPP. If they are not installed the client can not run the GPP. This might be your major issue. But my article covers all the necessary pre-reqs.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34947185
I'm about getting the job done,... that's what I do.
Get the job done and move on.

But for the sake of discussion, I would probably go to a machine that is correct,..use Regedit to export the correct Key to a "reg" file and try to import it into the target with a Startup Script so it ran under System Authority rather than user authority.  However that depends on whether it is in the HKLU or HKLM part of the Registry.

But that is just for the sake of discussion,...I never use Start Up scripts and I am not totally sure how I would choose run it in the script anyway.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This comprehensive conference-networking guide will help you prep, practice and pack for success, reach out with purpose and confidence, capitalize on connections, and turn all those new leads into long-term connections.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now