Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel - Auto Save

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

How can I configure Excel 2007 to auto save opened documents every specified number of minutes (e.g. save every 5 minutes).

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
t-max earned 2000 total points
ID: 34939418
1 Click the "Office Button" on the top left side of your spreadsheet. Click "Excel Options."
2 Click "Save" on the left side of the "Excel Options" dialog box.
3 Check the box labeled "Save AutoRecover information every x minutes."
4 Select the time increment you wish to have Excel autosave your worksheets. This number ranges from one to 120 minutes.
5 Click "OK" at the bottom of the "Excel Options" box. This procedure enables autosave on this worksheet and every worksheet you create in the future.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34939580
@t-max>> 1 Click the "Office Button" on the top left side of your spreadsheet. Click "Excel Options."

You mean Bottom Right Side of the Office Menu :)

Sid
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:t-max
ID: 34939614
This is where I have it in my MS Office this one :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34939622
I read it wrong :) I thought you were referring to the "Excel Options"

Sid
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 34944085
Thank you!
0