Solved

How to make Ubuntu server and Windows deskops work togather

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I want to set up Ubuntu server at back end and a number of Windows desktops. In the network, I want to have Internet access through the server. Also, I want to have DNS, DHCP, printing, Tomcat, Mysql, SVN, etc. handled by the server.

In best case, I want to have ability to assign permission to groups of users.

How can I do so? Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:wsyy
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sweetfa2
sweetfa2 earned 83 total points
ID: 34939544
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 83 total points
ID: 34940381
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LDAP-Samba_PDC_%28for_Linux_and_Windows%29

Note you need to have your windows of the correct type i.e. they could join an AD domain.

Access through the server i.e. routing (two network cards one for the outside connection and for the LAN) or using a proxy server squid?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brdavs
ID: 34946006
Your question is far too broad for a simple answer on this BB to solve.

Ubuntu is an ideal operating system for setting up a coherent network without hassle. However, your mileage will vary, as many of the services you describe require substantial knowledge to set up properly.

Start with installing ubuntu server + LAMP (Linux, Apache, MySQL, PHP), but add dhcp server, bind9, svn and any additional services you require.

Most of your windows networking will be based about SAMBA, which plays very incely with unix users and groups to create a comprehensive working environment or your windows network including printing, directory sharing and even windows domain services if you need them.

Configure your DHCP nicely to use the server as the name server, but be sure to configure bind9 properly as the forwarding DNS proxy.

As per Tomcat and entire Java jig behind it, it's there, it works, but it's never bleeding edge. Nor it should be, as you need a stable server environment, not a plaything. Use your Apache as a proxy balancer for your Java applications under tomcat. Alternatively you may want to use Nginx or Lighttpd for your frontend, if you don't need fully fledged monster like apache. Nginx works like a charm (and preforms miracles) on my systems.

For routing and your firewalling, I suggest using Shorewall. It's not for the faint of heart, but it's a killer when properly setup. I cannot but ask why do you want to use your server as a firewall and router. It's better to use a standalone router (even a miniature DD-WRT driven one) for that. I have companies of 250 users running through a 50 USD router with ever changing topographies, servers, virtual servers, printers and God only knows behind it.

Again I must reiterate. Your permise is sound and it will work, but know, that you are in for a journey.

Best regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsyy
ID: 34955507
brdavs:

Thanks a lot for detailed explanation!

The reason I want internet access through a central server is to control and monitor the internet access (although i am not sure of how to do it now).

One question about the order of installing the software or services: will it matter which to install first or later?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brdavs earned 84 total points
ID: 34955623
No, it won't matter at all. You surely need samba and swat (samba web administration tool):

sudo apt-get install samba swat

Open in new window


You can progress with setting up permissions on user and group level to your shares, printers, user directories or even setup a windows domain. You can ad all other gimmicks later.

For routing wsyy was right: You will need 2 network cards, 1 for local and wan for wan. I strongly suggest reading documentation on http://www.shorewall.net. Shorewall is a setup-file based firewalling & routing solution that beats the pants down from many commercial firewalls out there (all of them to be exact, but let's not take Cisco into this).

Controling and monitoring internet access is a pesky business. If you do it on the protocol level, you will be overwhelmed by it for sure. If you do it on a "voier" level, you will need to install squid or similar proxy and make it act as a transparent proxy. Again, you need a proxy on your server, but you do not need your server to act as a router. You can use a 50 USD Lynxis for that. You only need to route all requests on port 80 to your (properly setup) squid on your server and - voila. You have instant wan caching / voier solution.

best regards.
0