Solved

Find incoming DNS queries by source ip address/hostname

Posted on 2011-02-20
3
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I am planning to migrate my domain controller from windows 2003 to 2008 R2. I installed a  new 2008 DC with AD integrated DNS and moved FSMO roles to the new server. I want to decommision the old win 2003 domain controller now. I already configured DHCP scopes to look for the new 2008 server for the DNS lookup. Still i bellive that there are some static devices point back to my old win 2003 DC. How do i find out the incoming requests from these static devices to the old 2003 server so that i can make changes accordingly.
My thoughts are using wireshark (similar tools) to log the incoming DNS requests? or i can use windows DNS server logging?

Is there a better way to deal with this issue?

Gil
0
Comment
Question by:gilbertinigo
3 Comments
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
ID: 34939457
You can use both Wireshark and DNS logging, ensure Wireshark is installed on the DNS server.

Wireshark is easier. Because you can setup a filter, leave for 48 - 72 hours, come back and look at the logs, resolve hostnames, and then go and tell the admins of their servers.!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 37398721
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now