Solved

Can not install OS

Posted on 2011-02-20
21
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to help a co worker who is having trouble installing Vista Ultimate 64bit. He has purchased
MSI NF 980 -G65 Motherboard
MSI N460GTX Twin Fruzr II Video Card
16 GB Ram
LG DVDRW
2 1TB Segate Hard Drives
900 Watt P/S

When I try to install Vista Ultimate 64 bit I get Windows is loading files and after a few minutes I get a blue screen (Not your usual BSOD) with

*** Stop : 0x0000005c (0x0000000000003000, 0x0000000000000001, 0x0000000000000008, 0x0000000000000000 )

I have tried a dfiferent DVD drive also tried removining all memory sticks but 1 while memory was out I tried loading XP Pro and I also removed 1 of the hard drives. I even attached both hard drives one at a time to a running XP machine and formated each drive. No matter what I have tried I still can not get an OS installed
0
Comment
Question by:nestey
21 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bootuppc
Comment Utility
Did it work with xp?

What type of memory is it, is it definitely the right type for the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
Comment Utility
Sounds like it is the same PC, not sure were he purchased it but I will check with him tomorrow. I will also see if he tried to overclock it. not sure were the switch is that the link was talking about but I will try to see if I can find it.

Will let you know tomorrow what I fing out

Thanks
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Update the computer BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
Comment Utility
I will go to the MSI sight and look for the BIOS update
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
test the ram first - best download ubcd and run memtest86+ : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
also - verify the voltage and timing settings of the ram in the BIOS - they may not be correct !
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
Comment Utility
Tried to run mmemtest86+ but it would not run. The disk is good as I used it on another PC and ran test booted this computer up with disk in and it got as far as sayingmemtest86+  Ver 4.20 and stops. My co-worker is bringing in all the paper work tomorrow and hopefully I can tell what the memory setting should be.

I am going to check to see if there is a newer BIOS as this one is A7612NMS  V1.2  121509
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if you post the exact model - we can look it up on the net
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
Comment Utility
Model of MB is MSI NF980 - G65   MS - 7612 Ver 1.2 121509

I downloaded 7612v14 last night and tried to flash the bios but no luck all it did was turn off  I booted to a Win 98 disk copied the 2 files to another floppy and ran

AFUD4310.exe A7612NMS.140   and it turned off  did not update
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i meant the RAM model - not mobo...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:nestey
Comment Utility
Here is what is on the Ram

G. Skill
F3-12800CL9D - 8GBRL
DDR3 - 1600 PC3 - 1200 4GBX2
CL 9-9-9-24  1.5v

Is the CL 9-9-9-24  the ram settings?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
yes - those are the settings
here all the specs for the ram - voltage should be 1.5 V :  http://www.gskill.com/products.php?index=239
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:santoshgb24
Comment Utility
Some times such problem occurs when there is no driver for SATA , so check ur BIOS setting and set SATA native mode and try install
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
Comment Utility
I will check RAM settings tonight when I looked before I believe everything was set to AUTO. I did look in the BIOS but did not see anything for SATA native mode.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
Comment Utility
Memory is all set to AUTO if I change this there are more setting than I know what to do with.

I Pressed F5 and the Memory - Z screen poped up with the following info ALL 4 DIMM's are set the same

TCL 9, TRCD 9, TRP 9, TRAS 24, TRFC 24, TWR 10, TWRT 5, TRRD 4, and TRTP 5


I tried to update the BIOS. I tried both booting to a DOS 6.22 disk and a Win98 SE disk went to an A prompt removed the disk put in another disk which has the 2 BIOS files on it AFUD4310.exe and A7612NMS.140 that I downloaded from MSI.
Typed in at the A:>AFUD4310 A7612NMS.140   the screen just goes blank and reboots does not up date.

There is a M-Flash option and if I enable the USB save and reboot the option is not saved. I created a bootable USB stick which worked on an XP Pro machine I had at work but does not work on this machine

0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
if you want to test, you can change to manual, and set it to 1.5 V (but probably it is ok with Auto setting)
it looks like a hardware problem to me.
So test with a minimum devices : 1 cd drive, 1 HDD, 1 ram stick, cpu and mobo, keyb + mouse, and video card
you can test if the hardware is ok by  running from a live Knoppix, or bart PE cd, and test if disk and internet access etc.. works :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso  Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                               BartPe
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
Comment Utility
I did try installing with minimum devices with same results, I am downloading the file from the link you provided now and will run the tests. I am starting to believe there is a problem with the MB as I still can not update the BIOS, I have tried both bootable USB and WIN 98 SE floppy which I believe I have done correctly also the M-Flash didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
post results!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
Comment Utility
Well I tried to to boot to the Knoppix CD and it will not boot, I get the splash screen then a blinking cursor. I rhink I give up
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
if knoppix does not run - you have bad hardware.
did you run it with the minimmum devices connected? and no errors??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nestey
Comment Utility
Want to thank all for the post. Will start by returning the MB since I am not even able to update the BIOS
0