Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple Web Based Directory based on area

Posted on 2011-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a Simple Web Based Directory based on area, then select a listing type and then display businesses with contact information.

select a city from a displayed dynamic list, example sunnyvale
select a category from a displayed dymanic list, example lawyers
then it would just list the layers in sunnyvale....

The lists can be in text file.

Please let me know if anyone has ideas...
0
Comment
Question by:tech-
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
VanHackman earned 2000 total points
ID: 34939701
Are you looking for examples about how to develop something like this or just a website similar to the one that you provided?

If you are looking for examples about how to develop a site similar here are the things that you will need to know.

You will need to know how to populate elements based on the option selected in some select, this something that in general is known like "dinamic lists", see the following example:

http://www.9lessons.info/2010/08/dynamic-dependent-select-box-using.html

There you could see how to populate a list based on the option selected in a differen list.

Well the login that you will need to use for developing a site like that is exactly the same...

In the example, you already have the part of how to know when a specific option is selected in the select box, and how to query the DB according to the value of that select.

The single difference will be that, instead of populating another select like in the example, you will need to populate a whole sectin of your site, say a "div".

So, it's very simple:

1 - Create the DB part.
2 - Create a Php script that given an specific variable, returns the table for the related elements.
3 - Use the example above to dynamicaly query the script from point number 2 and load the resulting table in a specific div.

For the point number 3, all that you will need to know is:

http://api.jquery.com/load/

Hope this help,
VanHackman!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34944869
This application has kind of "been done" already.  http://www.yellowpages.com/

The general design that people use to access this sort of information is to make a plain-text search.  The linked select lists went out of style with web 1.0.
http://lmgtfy.com?q=Lawyers+in+Sunnyvale
0