Solved

please help

Posted on 2011-02-20
8
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
If I need to remotely access someones computer to delete a video whats the process? I don't know the person and I think they are in another country but they are trying to get money out of me and if I can delete the video then problem solved.
0
Comment
Question by:markanders29
8 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 167 total points
ID: 34939603
without their authorization it's illegal and called hacking.

Notify local crime enforcement in your area, it's called Blackmail.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 34939610
Agreed, whether or not it's embarrassing is irrelevant.  You cannot hack into someone's computer and delete a file you think they may have without their permission or a court order.  Contact the police if you are being blackmailed.  It worked out for Letterman.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 34939630
If the question was answered and "informed [you] of what [you] needed to know" then you should select that answer or those answers that informed you.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Assisted Solution

by:mad_wog
mad_wog earned 83 total points
ID: 34939669
the best way if they are trying to extort you is to get in contact with local authorities and police
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 34939671
In other words - your answer is "It's Illegal" - the expert(s) told you that. How does that fail to answer your question then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markanders29
ID: 34939676
sry..I tried to accept multiple solutions but now it won't let me ...1st time on this site.
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 167 total points
ID: 34939686
Question answered correctly. It's illegal and you need to seek advice from Law Enforcement or Specialists in your country.
0