Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to replace large amounts of text

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My client changes her navigation every couple of weeks. I've tried using Notepad++ to replace large amounts of text, but it does not pick up all of the selected text. Textpad does the same.  

Here is the HTML navigation:

 
<!-- InstanceBeginEditable name="things" -->
<ul> 
  <li><a href="index.html" target="_self">Home</a></li> 
  <li><a href="mission.html">About Us</a> 
    <ul>
      <li><a href="mission.html" target="_self">Mission</a></li>       
	  <li><a href="vision.html" target="_self">Vision</a></li> 	  
      <li><a href="bio.html" target="_self">Ann Gibson, Intrepid Coach </a></li> 
	  <li><a href="cv.html" target="_self">Education &amp; Credentials</a></li> 
      <li><a href="how.html" target="_self">Ann's Approach</a></li> 
	  <li><a href="ourlogo.html" target="_self">Our Logo</a></li>
	  <li><a href="faqs.html" target="_self">FAQ's</a></li>	  
	  <li><a href="testimonials.html" target="_self">Testimonials</a></li>
	  <li><a href="tree.html" target="_self">The Giving Tree</a></li>
    </ul></li>
	<li><a href="shapeshifter.html"  target="_self">Free Stuff</a>
		<ul><li><a href="optin.html"  target="_self">Adventure Wellness eZine</a></li>
			<li><a href="/nook">The Nook (BLOG)</a></li>
			<li><a href="shapeshifter.html"  target="_self">Shape Shift Tele-series</a></li>
            <li><a href="thevision.html"  target="_self">Visionary Nutrition Tele-series</a></li>
		</ul></li>
	<li><a href="membership.html">Membership</a></li> 
	<li><a href="programs.html">Programs</a> 
		<ul><li><a href="gettingStarted.html" target="_self">Getting Started</a></li> 		 
			<li><a href="programs.html" target="self">All Programs</a></li>
			<li><a href="privateCoaching.html" target="_self">Private Coaching</a></li> 		 
			<li><a href="comingsoon.html" target="_self">Group Programs</a></li>
			<li><a href="membership.html">Membership Program</a></li>
			<li><a href="archive-calls.html"  target="_self">Media Library</a></li>
			<li><a href="payitforward.html" target="_self">"Pay it Forward" Trips</a></li>
			<li><a href="retreats.html"  target="_self">Retreats</a></li>
			<li><a href="events.html"  target="_self">Events</a></li>
			<li><a href="distance.html" target="_self">Distance Clients</a></li>
			<li><a href="specialOffers.html" target="_self">Special Offers &amp; Discounts</a></li> 	  		
			<li><a href="testimonials.html" target="_self">Testimonials</a></li>
		</ul></li>   
   <li><a href="/nook">The Nook (BLOG)</a></li> 
   <li><a href="marketPlace.html" target="_self">Marketplace</a>		
		<ul><li><a href="archive-calls.html"  target="_self">mp3 Recordings of Past Classes</a></li>                    
			<li><a href="comingsoon.html"  target="_self">Products</a></li>
			<li><a href="comingsoon.html"  target="_self">Partner Services</a></li>
		</ul></li>   		
   <li class="contact"><a href="contact.html" target="_self">Contact Us</a></li>
</ul>
<!-- InstanceEndEditable name="things" -->

Open in new window


The replacement HTML navigation would be very similar - a few pages might no longer be inlcuded, but some others might take their place. I need to find an efficient way to replace this entire section of text with a new section of text. This type of support is costing me money because currently I'm opening every file & making the change manually. There's got to be a better way.

Any help would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:LezlyPrime
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 34939670
Might be worthwhile using a database to store the pages and build the navigation dynamically.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 248 total points
ID: 34939680
Notetab Pro http://www.notetab.com/

Assuming the section is the same in each document you can use Notetab to do the job for you.

Open up all the documents concerned and hilite the text you want to replace.  Choose the Replace function and make sure the All documents feature is selected.  Paste the replacement text into the box and click on OK.

Shareware so you can try before you buy.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
VBClassicGuy earned 252 total points
ID: 34947100
UltraEdit. Can handle any size file, and do what you want. Google it, you'll like it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LezlyPrime
ID: 34956756
Thank you. I have downloaded both NoteTab & UltraEdit & have been using both today. Both work better than Notepad++. I haven't decided which I will purchase at the end of the trial, but thanks to both dbrunton & VBClassicGuy!
0