?
Solved

vmware free ver

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
what is the referent between Vmware paid version and free version?
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
6 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 34939615
other than advanced features, for High Availability (HA), vMotion, and DRS - it's the same software Hypervisor.

Make sure that the hardware on which the ESXi installation is going to be performed is in the VMware HCL before installing ESXi.

HCL link - http://goo.gl/YwWF9

ESXi v4.1 (Free Edition) would be my recommendation. Its a 64-Bit hypervisor and does not require the presence of an operating system.

ESXi v4.1 download link - http://goo.gl/3ccjb

Make sure that Intel VT or AMD-V is enabled on the BIOS before initiating the installation.

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 34939616
Depends on what paid version you get - see matrix of diff versions here:
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/buy/small_business_editions_comparison.html
and here:
http://www.vmware.com/vmwarestore/vsphere_smbpurchaseoptions.html
The main thing with paid version is centralized mgmt with vCenter Server, which offers features such as Cloning, Migration (cold always available, hot if VMotion), creating templates, etc.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 34939623
And, I'm going off the assumption you meant "difference" (not referent?) and meant ESXi, as opposed to say VMware Server or Player vs. VMware Workstation (there really is no feature/comparison matrix for those...at least that I've ever seen.)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 34939625
these are features you can use in the licensed version of the software Hypervisor (ESXi)

HA -  high availability

Key Features

    * Automatic detection of server failures. VMware HA automates the monitoring of physical server availability.  HA detects physical server failures and initiates the new virtual machine restart on a different physical server in the resource pool without human intervention.
    * Automatic detection of operating system failures.  VMware HA detects operating system failures within virtual machines by monitoring heartbeat information. If a failure is detected, the affected virtual machine is automatically restarted on the server.
    * Smart failover of virtual machines to servers with best available resources (requires VMware DRS). Automate the optimal placement of virtual machines restarted after server failure.
    * Scalable high availability across multiple physical servers.  Supports up to 32 nodes in a cluster for high application availability. VMware HA has the same limits for virtual machines per host, hosts per cluster, and virtual machines per cluster as vSphere.
    * Resource checks. Ensure that capacity is always available in order to restart all virtual machines affected by server failure. HA continuously and intelligently monitors capacity utilization and reserves spare capacity to be able to restart virtual machines.
    * Proactive monitoring and health checks.  VMware HA helps VMware vSphere users identify abnormal configuration settings detected within HA clusters. The VMware vSphere client interface reports relevant health status and potential error conditions and suggested remediation steps. The Cluster Operational Status window displays information about the current VMware HA operational status, including the specific status and errors for each host in the VMware HA cluster.
    * Enhanced isolation address response. Ensures reliability in confirming network failure by allowing multiple addresses to be pinged before declaring that a node is isolated in the cluster.

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vsphere_enterprise_datasheet.pdf

http://www.vmware.com/products/high-availability/

DRS - Distributed Resource Scheduler  

# Aggregation of physical server resources.  Manage CPU and memory across a group of  physical servers as a uniform shared pool of resources.
# Flexible hierarchical organization.  Organize resource pools hierarchically to match available IT resources to the business organization. VMware DRS ensures that resource utilization is maximized while business units retain control and autonomy of their infrastructure. Resource pools can be flexibly added, removed, or reorganized as business needs or organization change.
# Priority Settings. Assign priorities in the form of shares or reservations  to virtual machines within resource pools and to sub resource pools to reflect business priorities. For example, the production sub resource pool can have higher shares of the total resources in a cluster and business critical applications within the production resource pool can have fixed guarantees(reservations) of CPU bandwidth and memory,
# Management of sets of virtual machines running a distributed application.  Optimize the service level of distributed applications by controlling the aggregate allocation of resources for the entire set of virtual machines running the distributed application.
# Affinity Rules. Create rules that govern placement of virtual machines on physical servers. For example, a group of virtual machines can be set to always run on the same server for performance reasons. Alternatively, certain virtual machines can be set to always run on different servers to increase availability. New in vSphere 4.1 is the ability to restrict placement of virtual machines to a group of physical servers in a cluster. This is useful for controlling the mobility of virtual machines that run software licensed for a specific group of physical servers. In addition, this feature can be used to keep sets of virtual machines on different racks or blade systems for availability reasons.
# Power Management. Reduce energy consumption in the datacenter by using the Distributed Power Management (DPM) feature of DRS to consolidate workloads and power off servers when they are not needed by the virtual machines in the cluster. When resource requirements of virtual machines increase, DPM brings hosts back online so service levels can be met.
# Manual and Automatic Mode.   VMware DRS collects resource usage information from servers and virtual machines, and then generates recommendations to optimize virtual machine allocation. These recommendations can be executed automatically or manually.

    * Initial placement.  When a virtual machine is first powered on, VMware DRS either automatically places the virtual machine on the most appropriate physical server or makes a recommendation.
    * Continuous optimization. VMware DRS continuously optimizes resource allocations based on defined resource allocation rules and resource utilization. The resource allocation changes can be automatically executed by performing live migration of virtual machines through vMotion. Alternatively, in manual mode, VMware DRS provides execution recommendations for system administrators.

# Maintenance mode for servers.  Perform maintenance on physical servers without disruption to virtual machines and end users. When a physical server is placed in maintenance mode, VMware DRS identifies alternative servers where the virtual machines can run. Based on automation mode settings, the virtual machines are either automatically moved to use the alternative servers, or the system administrator performs the move manually using the VMware DRS recommendations as a guideline.
# Large-scale management. Manage CPU and memory across up to 32 servers and 1280 virtual machines per DRS cluster.

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-Distributed-Resource-Scheduler-DRS-DS-EN.pdf

http://www.vmware.com/products/drs/overview.html

vMotion

Perform live migrations with zero downtime to the end-users.  Optimal use of CPU and network resources ensures that the live migrations occur quickly and efficiently. Performance (up to 5X) and scale improvements (move up to 8 VMs at a time) with 4.1.

http://www.vmware.com/products/vmotion/overview.html

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-VMotion-DS-EN.pdf


0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:danm66
danm66 earned 400 total points
ID: 34939869
with the free license of ESXi, you do not get SNMP monitoring and API's and SDK tools are limited to read only which includes the inability to backup VM's with certain tools like Veeam and vRanger.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 34987082
Thank you all. Good help
0