[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Highlight Duplicates

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I would to create a macro where excel will look into column A and if there are duplicate values it will highlight the entire row where the duplicates exist. Any chance you can help me with this macro.

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1332 total points
ID: 34939774
@cansevin

Take a look at the DuplicateMaster Add-in in this article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_2123.html
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Brett
Dave Brett earned 668 total points
ID: 34939914
All points to aikimark above please

Use the settings as per this screenshot

Cheers

Dave
sm.png
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1332 total points
ID: 34939949
@Dave

Please take a look at this question where your Add-in experience might be beneficial:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26829378.html
0