Solved

Very long login time

Posted on 2011-02-20
7
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have Windows 2003 server who was standalone. I did put it on my domain. After reboot, it is taking 2-3 hours to logon. It say's it applying computer settings. Other workstation on my domain have no problem loggin on. There is Exchange server on it, but at this moment I am not using it.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 34939720
Uninstall Exchange Server (it's broken - you cannot have Exchange on a non-Domain based server (Exchange REQUIRES Active Directory) and you cannot promote or demote an Exchange server to/from being a DC.  Get rid of it and see what happens with the logon times (also make sure you DNS settings are correct - and if you're not sure what I mean by this, ask).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dattatraykadam
dattatraykadam earned 250 total points
ID: 34939764
Disable all Exchange related servies. This will fix the issue for you if you don't want to uninstall exchange.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 34939810
> if you don't want to uninstall exchange.
Pointless to leave it.  It's broken now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34939901
The server was on domain several weeks ago. That domain was broken and build up again with the same domain name. I just wanted to recover the mailboxes from the server.
How can I recover the Exchange ? All files are on the server and accessible.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dattatraykadam
dattatraykadam earned 250 total points
ID: 34940096
If you have your active directory intact, you can rebuild the exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34942003
The Active directory was rebuild with same name and same users but the SID are probably not the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34943261
I have outlook.ost files for each user. Can I import them to Microsoft outlook without or with Exchange ?
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now