Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Response Time

Posted on 2011-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to calculate the response time for a response of 1000 characters transmitted over a 2800-character per second data communications line.
0
Comment
Question by:glsterling20
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 34942486
You can calculate the approximate time it takes to transmit.

I'm not trying to sound demeaning, but my 6th grader could figure this out.

If the link can do 2,800 characters per second and you have 1,000 characters.  You would divide 1000 by 2800 which would give you approx. 0.36 seconds.  Now this will not be exact because of other factors, such as protocol overhead.

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35304396
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0