Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can i install windows 7 32bit on a 64bit computer

Posted on 2011-02-20
10
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have acquired a dell optiplex system with 64bit architecture. I'll be attaching it to a windows sbs 2003 domain server, which doesn't like some 64 bit printer drivers. I'd like to downgrare the windows 7 OS to the 32 bit version. Can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:The_Old_Rock
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34939703
Absolutely - x64 hardware is fully backward compatible with x86 (32bit) operating systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Old_Rock
ID: 34939727
Leww - Would I simply reinstall the OS selecting the 32bit version?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34939738
Yes, re-install selecting 32bit.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:The_Old_Rock
ID: 34939758
Have either of you done this?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 34939762
Yes, I've accidentally installed 32bit on 64bit hardware, and in the old days, the media wasn't dual media, you either purchase 32 ot 64 bit media.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34939763
what's the problem with the 64 bit printer drivers anyway?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 34939775
Let's be clear - Virtually EVERY computer sold in the last 5 years (except a few VERY low end systems and a good number of netbooks) have ALL been 64 bit (x64) systems.  I generally ONLY install 64 bit versions of Windows nowadays, but most recently, I DID have a Windows 7 Media Center system running x86 until last month when I rebuilt it to run x64 (when I got my Ceton tuner).

By the way, if the printer drivers exist in 32 bit Win7, they should exist in 64 bit win7, you'll just have a temporary problem in that you cannot install them from the server.  Once you get them installed, it shouldn't bother you again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:The_Old_Rock
ID: 34939860
I'm assuming the solution will work based on the experts experience. I'll know for sure when I perform the recommended action tomorrow, if I choose to do so. I have one printer, a HP P2015dn whose 64bit driver won't install.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34940173
That's because HP has gone to cr*p with their software.  Does HP really think a USB printer should take an HOUR to install the driver software?  When it comes to 64/32 bit HP drivers, HP has a nasty tendency to change the name for 64 bit driver from the 32 bit driver.  It can't install that way - it MUST be the same name.  If you open the INF file, you'll see a bunch of entries based on the printer name.  Unfortunately, the names MUST match down the spaces.  For example, I recently had to install a printer that had a 32 bit driver that was named "HP LaserJet 4150 Series PCL 6" and a 64 bit driver that was "HP LaserJet 4150 Series PCL6" - the space - and lack thereof between PCL6 and PCL 6 wouldn't allow the driver to install.  Rename them all in the INF files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Old_Rock
ID: 34957374
I've since found that the HP Printer in question simply has no Win7x64 drivers so I've decided  to leave the OS in tact & forget that printer. The other printers, Plotters & Scanners that I needed to attach did so without a hitch.

Thanks All.

The_Old_Rock
0