Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SIP Programming on RUBY?

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi, I'm wondering if anyone had any experience with programming in Ruby for SIP? For example, if I want to write a SIP client .... would it be possible in Ruby?

Mainly because I have Ruby experience.

But any other languages etc that anyone can recommend would be good.

I'm looking at something on a Linux platform.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:binele
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34957575
I guess anything is possible, but why reinvent the wheel.  Asterisk is stable, mature, and open source...
0
 

Author Comment

by:binele
ID: 34957598
Hi, correct me if I'm wrong ... Asterisk is a SIP Server ... I'm looking to do things that simulate a SIP client and can do things like connect back to a database, do some queries, get info back and forth, play audio files back etc....

Let me know if there's an SDK out there that can interface back somehow to an existing SIP server...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JESii earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960602
We recently had a presentation at the East Bay Ruby Meetup about Twilio and how you can use that with Ruby to generate a telephony app; see http://www.meetup.com/EBRuby/events/14952584/ for a bit more information about the presentation and the presenter, Ken Robertson.

See http://www.twilio.com/ for information about the Twilio service, and there's at least one gem at https://github.com/twilio/twilio-ruby for interfacing with Twilio from Ruby.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JESii
ID: 35040307
Glad that helped, #binele; thanks for the points!
0