Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formulae for rounding off numbers

Posted on 2011-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Folks,

I have a column that contains a calculated result, e.g

Field_1 = $50, Field_2 = $2.7122 & Field_3 = $135.61

Field_1 * Field_2 = Field_3

Now I want to have a new field where I have Field_3 rounding off to $140.00 so that i have an even number..
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1600 total points
ID: 34939837
so what's the rounding criterion, are you rounding to the nearest $10? If so then with $135.61 in A3 you can use this formula in A4

=ROUND(A3,-1)

If you always want to round up then change ROUND to ROUNDUP. For you example that would make no difference, but $133.33, for instance, will ROUND to $130.00 but ROUNDUP to $140.00.

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 400 total points
ID: 34939849
Use ROUND

ROUND(135.61, -1) equals 140

ROUND
See Also

Rounds a number to a specified number of digits.

Syntax

ROUND(number,num_digits)

Number   is the number you want to round.

Num_digits   specifies the number of digits to which you want to round number. 

If num_digits is greater than 0 (zero), then number is rounded to the specified number of decimal places.


If num_digits is 0, then number is rounded to the nearest integer.


If num_digits is less than 0, then number is rounded to the left of the decimal point. 

Examples

ROUND(2.15, 1) equals 2.2

ROUND(2.149, 1) equals 2.1

ROUND(-1.475, 2) equals -1.48

ROUND(21.5, -1) equals 20

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34939851
too slow
0