[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

find a control, on GUI design view

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I find a control on a form in Design View in Access 2007/20010.
The form has several pages and loads of controls.
From the code  I have the name of one of the controls, a commandbutton ("bUse") , and the form name - but where on the form is it? It is hiding from my eyes...

Is there an easy way to find where it is?
0
Comment
Question by:sunezapa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 600 total points
ID: 34940144
see attached image
Capture1.jpg
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 600 total points
ID: 34940151
In design view, select the Form Design Tools table, then on the Left side, select the Control list dropdown box .. pick your control name, and it will become selected on the Form.

mx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 34940812
Another option that I use is from the property sheet (Alt+enter).

Use the drop down list in the upper left corner.




SelectObjectPropertySheet.png
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sunezapa
ID: 34942388
thanx all, wauw - even 2 easy ways :-)   Some things are so easy, that it is difficult to find by searching... hmm...
0