Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a database from existing database in another name

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I have one database called KalasamDB in my SQL Server . I want to create another database as the same as KalasamDB with another name. Therefore I have done like this, Scrict database as -Create TO - New Query Editor Window. Then I have find and replaced all the names of KalasamDB into KnowledgebaseDB. But its giving me an error.
I have also changed the path but I couldn't figure out the problem here.

Can anyone help me plzz?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:sivakugan
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sunezapa
sunezapa earned 668 total points
ID: 34939880
I would make a backup to file, rename the existing database and restore the backupfile, maybe have a look on the option to change the SQL-filenames.
quick and easy - if you have access to the server, of course...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sunezapa
ID: 34939882
and for the script: What is the error?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 664 total points
ID: 34940035

Use Management Studio

Right click on the database
Select All Tasks
Select Copy Database...
Follow the wizard
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 34942875
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ManSys UK earned 668 total points
ID: 34949337
I'm assuming you don't want the data copied, which is why you've scripted it so the chances are it's trying to save the MDF and LDF files over the existing KALASMDB files (because they're not called KALASAMDB.mdf?).  I would find ".mdf" and make sure that file does not exist, also same for ".ldf".

If you're trying to do an exact copy, i.e. data too, then backup / restore is the best option as others have said here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 35134207
Thanks for answers
0