Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2010 symbols arent transfering from Word

Posted on 2011-02-20
16
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am converting a 2010 Word document to an access database. I am copying from word and pasting into access, everything transfers but the symbol for "diameter" "perpendicular" "square root". Any suggestions.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:avoskinarian
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34940811
You can change field type to Memo and set Text format to RTF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Billy_London
ID: 34941338
does it display correctly on a form control when you use the same font as you were using in Word?
It may display a square symbol in table view, but once in a control with a standard font like Verdana, it will display correct symbol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoskinarian
ID: 34941784
@ als315, when i changed the 2 fields, i still recieved an error

@ Billy The error occurs in form view, when using a basic font like Verdana.

May have to use "alt codes" for those special symbols
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Billy_London
ID: 34941821
the symbols transfer OK when I try it - that's using Office 2007. If you paste it into another application, such as notepad, do the symbols persist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoskinarian
ID: 34941902
@ Billy - No Good

When i copy and paste to note pad


What should be
Ø1.0455 – 1.0505
Is
¿1.0455 – 1.0505
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Billy_London
ID: 34941967
maybe it's an encoding issue
did you get the word document from a different country?
i would try saving the word document again making sure it's in unicode.
see http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/choose-text-encoding-when-you-open-and-save-files-HA010121249.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34942073
Left column - simple text, right - memo field
memo.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoskinarian
ID: 34942278
@ALS I changed all the fields to memo and still get the same resuls

i attached a sample so you could see what i am dealing with
sample.docx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Billy_London
ID: 34942365
although the symbols display correctly in Word, they appear to be slightly different to the ones if I manually choose insert > symbol. I get the same symptoms as you - it replaces the symbol with a square symbol in notepad, but the new symbol copies correctly. Bizarre behaviour. Can you do a search and replace so that the old symbols become the new ones?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34942567
Data were copied from yor document
DB26835169.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoskinarian
ID: 34942770
@als what are the differences between the 2 columns
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34942857
First standard text feeld, second - memo field and in properties of memo field RTF format for text was selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoskinarian
ID: 34943575
@ALS, ok, i can now mirror your results, i can type cerain character into the table and it is transfered correctly. Now the formal data entry screen pulls up a subform / subreport, when it does that those same correct character get all jumbled. Is there any solution ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34943790
Can you upload part of your DB with this forms (reports)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoskinarian
ID: 34947815
@ ALS is there any way to control the font of the copied character. When i paste them, they keep the original font, and it looks different compared to the other fonts.

PS. Thanks for solving the main issue
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34948992
It was main idea - save original (Word) fonts. There could be different fonts for (symbols, for example) used.
You can try set  font in Word same to used in Access (usually - Verdana).
0